Back

Terms and Privacy

Terms

This website is operated by Bailey Racing Limited (“We”, “Us” and “Our” as appropriate in the context). Your use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Use”) which you are deemed to accept by using the website.

1. Content Rights

The copyright and all other rights in the material on this website are owned by Us or are included with the permission of the owner of those rights. We reserve all rights. You are not permitted to use the information or other material on this website other than for its intended purpose of providing background and general information about Us and Our products.

2. Information and Availability

Whilst We aim to ensure that the material on this website is accurate, complete and current, all material on this website is provided for information purposes only and you are advised to verify the accuracy of any information before relying on it. We may alter, suspend or discontinue the website without notice. Errors, interruptions and delays may occur in the service at any time. Accordingly, this website is provided “as is” without any warranties of any kind. We do not accept any liability arising from any inaccuracy or omission in the information, interruption in availability, or damage to your computer system or any loss of data that results from the download of any material from this website. We do not accept any liability for any indirect or consequential loss, loss of profits, or any special damages otherwise arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

There may be restrictions or prohibitions applicable in certain jurisdictions on the purchase, resale or distribution of our goods or services. It is not Our policy to check the laws of the jurisdictions in which our customers are based and accept no responsibility for any losses or liabilities suffered by our customers (or their customers) in respect of their purchase, receipt or use of our goods and services. You are advised to check the applicable laws in your jurisdiction.

3. Links

On this website you may be offered automatic links to other websites. While We hope you will be interested in those websites, We do not endorse or accept any responsibility for any content on any website linked from this website.

You may not include a link to our website or display the contents of our website surrounded or framed or otherwise surrounded by material not originating from us without Our consent.

4. Trademarks

Trademarks and associated logos used on the website are trademarks of Bailey Racing Limited, its subsidiaries or associated companies and may be registered in certain jurisdictions. This website may also include trademarks of third parties. All those trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

5. General

Nothing in these Terms of Use is intended to restrict or exclude any liability that We have to any party which can not be so restricted or excluded by law, including liability for death or personal injury resulting from Our negligence.

These Terms of Use shall be governed by English law and the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising in relation with this website.

Privacy Policy

We’ve created this policy which covers how we (Bailey Racing Limited) collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your data. Bailey Racing Limited is the data controller for this data.

1. Introduction and General Terms

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via forms on our website(s), by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person. In order to provide you with our services, we sometimes need to collect information about you. This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • what information Bailey Racing may collect about you;
  • how Bailey Racing might use information we collect about you;
  • whether Bailey Racing will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
  • our data security measures;
  • website ‘Cookies’.

Bailey Racing Limited is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

Our website(s) may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. Who are we?

We are Bailey Racing Limited. Our Registered Office address is: 200 Poplar Grove Kennington, Oxford, England, OX1 5QT. Bailey Racing is a company registered in England and Wales, Reg. No. 11306014.

You can contact Bailey Racing by email on info@baileyracing.co.uk. The Bailey Racing website is www.baileyracing.co.uk.

When we refer to “we” or “our” or “Bailey Racing” we are referring to Bailey Racing Limited.

3. What information might Bailey Racing collect about me?

When you visit our website(s) and provide contact information to us via electronic forms on our website(s), or contact us by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person we may receive personal information about you. The data may include some, or all of the following information: your name, email address and mobile telephone number, together with your job title, your company’s name, and your company’s address and telephone number.

Bailey Racing will keep the data about you for as long as it is believed to be accurate and up to date. We will remind you periodically of your rights regarding your data, and to update your preferences so your changing wishes may be respected by us. You may object to your data being used by Bailey Racing at any time.

4. How might Bailey Racing use the information it collects about me for?

Bailey Racing might use this data to contact you with direct marketing messages by email on the legal basis of consent, and by post or telephone on the legal basis of legitimate interest in our products or services.

Bailey Racing may use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to provide our services, activities or online content, to provide you with information about them and to deal with your requests and enquiries;
  • to occasionally send you marketing communications such as newsletters, invitations to events and other updates on our services (via email and by post) that we think you’ll find useful, and that will help us provide you with a better service.

The information we hold will not be subject to any automated processing, including profiling.

5. Will Bailey Racing share my personal information with anyone else?

No, we will not share your personal information with anyone else. This data will not be transferred to others and will not be transferred or stored outside the UK. Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we will never release or transfer your personal details to any outside company for their mailing or marketing purposes.

6. Your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us

Your privacy is very important to us which is why we make sure you’re always in control of what we do with your personal information. You will always have the right to withdraw your consent to us holding this data and using it to communicate with you. Our marketing emails will always include an ‘unsubscribe’ link that once clicked will instantly remove your email address from any marketing mailing lists we have. You can contact us by post or email to inform us that you wish to withdraw your consent and we will erase your personal information from our database.

You have the right to rectify inaccuracies in the data, to request restriction of processing through suppression from supplied data, to object to processing, to request an electronic copy of the data we hold about you (which we will supply in CSV format) to enable portability, and to request erasure.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority who is the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk.

7. Data security

We take data security very seriously and all such information is held on secure servers. We’ll always comply with the relevant legislation, and we’ll treat all your personal information as fully confidential. In order to protect your privacy, we take appropriate security measures in the storage and disclosure of personal information so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. However, the Internet is not a totally secure medium and you acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent we are required to accept such responsibility by data protection laws.

8. Website ‘Cookies’

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser that enables sites or service providers to recognise your browser and to capture and remember certain information.

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address if you have not opted out) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Bailey Racing.

We will never use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. You can read the Google Analytics Terms of Service here. Cookies set by Google Analytics: _ga, _gid, _gat

Our website uses a CMS which anonymously tracks the user’s movement around the site to allow us to improve the overall experience. No personal information is stored. Cookies set by our CMS: CraftSessionId, CRAFT_CSRF_TOKEN

To find out more about managing and disabling cookies click here.

9. Contacting Bailey Racing about this Privacy Policy

If you any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact:

200 Poplar Grove Kennington, Oxford, England, OX1 5QT

© Copyright Bailey Racing Limited 2018.

Contact us

+ 44 (0)1869 254004

info@baileyracing.co.uk
Bailey Racing Limited Registered in England: 11306014 Registered Office: 200 Poplar Grove Kennington, Oxford, England, OX1 5QT